Policies

Your privacy is important to us.

YOUR PRIVACY AND “SAJO DIGITAL,” “WE,” “OUR,” OR “US”).

1. We Respect Your Privacy
1.1. Sajo Digital respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy outlines how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. “Personal information” refers to information we hold that is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of Personal Information
2.1. Sajo Digital will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter on our website, provide to us directly, or give us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information, such as your name, phone number, address, and email address, to enable us to send information, provide updates, and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including, but not limited to, when you provide feedback, information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How We Collect Your Personal Information
3.1. Sajo Digital collects personal information from you in various ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, access our website, and when we provide our services to you. We may also receive personal information from third parties, and if we do, we will protect it as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of Your Personal Information
4.1. Sajo Digital may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates, and our services. We may also inform you about new and additional products, services, and opportunities available to you. We use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. Sajo Digital may contact you through various means, including but not limited to telephone, email, SMS, or mail.

5. Disclosure of Your Personal Information
5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only provided to a third party when required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may, at times, need to disclose personal information to comply with legal requirements, such as laws, regulations, court orders, subpoenas, warrants, during legal proceedings, or in response to requests from law enforcement agencies.

5.3. Your personal information may also be used to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property, or safety of Sajo Digital, www.sajodigital.com, its customers, or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may occasionally be stored, processed, or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5. If there is a change in control of our business, a sale, or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right, as permissible by law, to transfer user databases, along with any personal and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We aim to disclose information in good faith and when required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. When we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party adhere to this Policy regarding the handling of your personal information.

6. Security of Your Personal Information
6.1. Sajo Digital is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. We have implemented suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information, protecting it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information occur at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. While we take measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information we collect will not be disclosed inconsistently with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to Your Personal Information
7.1. You may request details of personal information we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for providing information. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you or believe that any information we hold is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please email us at hello@sajodigital.com.

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide information about you in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints About Privacy
8.1. If you have complaints about our privacy practices, please send details of your complaints to Sajo Digital by email at hello@sajodigital.com. We take complaints seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy
9.1. Please be aware that we may modify this Privacy Policy in the future. We may change this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon posting them on our website or notice board. Please periodically check our Privacy Policy for updates.

10. Website
10.1. When You Visit Our Website

When you visit our website www.sajodigital.com, we may collect certain information, such as browser type, operating system, the website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyze how people use our site, allowing us to improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may occasionally use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files that a website uses to identify you when you return to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from fully benefiting from our website. Our website may use cookies from time to time to analyze website traffic and enhance the website visitor experience. Additionally, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3. Third-Party Sites

Our site may occasionally contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience only and do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Sajo Digital is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.